Is Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural chocolate flavoring

natural chocolate flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (cocoa mass (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), soy lecithin - an emulsifier, natural vanilla flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade ))), caramel (cream, organic cane sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (63% fair trade )), organic brown rice syrup, non-gmo soy lecithin - an emulsifier), chocolate stout beer (chocolate malts, hops, rolled oats, roasted barley, natural chocolate flavoring, water, yeast), cocoa powder, water, organic rice syrup, alder wood smoked salt, organic soy lecithin, an emulsifier, contains less than 5% alcohol, chocolate bar contains: 70% cacao solids minimum

Check Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vosges Smoke & Stout Caramel Dk Choc Bar - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSmoky
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go