Is Vrty Pk Stffd Portabellini 6pk - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • monterey jack cheese

low moisture mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mushroom, jalapeno peppers, monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added), queso quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, color added), anticake (potato starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin (mild inhibitor), low moisture mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), natamycin (mold inhibitor), tomatoes, onion, lemon juice, cilantro, salt, spinach, dehydrated garlic, black pepper, sugar, dehydrated onion, dehydrated bell peppers, parsley, soybean oil, natural flavors (containing sulfates), with no more than 2% tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent

Check Vrty Pk Stffd Portabellini 6pk - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vrty Pk Stffd Portabellini 6pk - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBaking