Is wafer cream rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 901153 012938&quot
  • milk solids
  • chocolate
  • ins 322

901153 012938&quot

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Ins 322), Edible Refined Vegetable Oil (Palm), Edible Common Salt, Contains Permitted Natural Food Colour (Ins 150D), Added Flavours (Nature Identical And Artificial Flavouring Substances (Chocolate)), Nutritional Information Per 100G (Approx,), Energy (Kcal), Carbohydrates (G), Added Sugar (G), Protein (G), Fat (G), Saturated Fat (G), Trans Fat (G), Store In A Clean, Cool And Dry Place, Keep Away From Humidity And Direct Sunlight, Transfer Contents To An Air-tight Container Once Opened, Nine Months From Packaging When Stored As Per Storage Instructions, Nly &Quot,901153 012938&Quot

Check wafer cream rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking