Is Wafer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- whole egg powder
- lactose
- chocolate negro 7
- lecithines de tournesol
- dextrose
- butter fat
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable fat (palm, palm kernel), wheat flour, sugar, lactose (milk), dark chocolate 7% (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, butter fat (milk), emulsifier: sunflower lecithins), dextrose, dried glucose syrup, emulsifier: sunflower lecithins; fat reduced cocoa powder, whole egg powder, cinnamon powder, salt, raising agents: sodium carbonates ammonium carbonates; vanilla flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid.Contains: wheat (gluten), eggs, milk. Made in a factory also using: rye, oat, spelt (gluten), soybeans, nuts, sesame, peanuts, barley. Store away from heat and humidity, temperature <25°C. . FR Assortiment de gaufrettes Ingrédients : matière grasse végétale (palme, palmiste), farine de blé, sucre, lactose (lait), chocolat noir 7 % (sucre, pâte de cacao, beurre de cacao, gras de beurre (lait), émulsifiant : lecithines de tournesol), dextrose, sirop de glucose déshydraté, émulsifiant : lécithines de tournesol; cacao maigre en poudre, œuf entier en poudre, poudre de cannelle, sel, poudres à lever: carbonates de sodium-carbonates d'ammonium; arôme, correcteur d'acidité: acide citrique. Contient : blé (gluten), œufs, lait. Produit dans une usine qui traite également: seigle, avoine, épeautre (gluten), graines de soja, fruits à coque, sésame, cacahuètes, orge. A conserver à l'abri de la chaleur et de l'humidité, température <25°C. ES Selección de obleas Ingredientes: grasa vegetal (palma, aceite de palmiste), harina de trigo, azúcar, lactosa (leche), chocolate negro 7 % (azúcar, masa de cacao, manteca de cacao, grasa butírica (leche), emulgente: lecitina de girasol), dextrosa, Jarabe de glucosa deshidratado, emulgente: lecitina de girasol; cacao en polvo desgrasado, huevo en polvo, canela en polvo, sal, gasificantes: carbonato de sodio - carbonatos de amonio; aroma, corrector de la acidez: ácido cítrico. Contiene: trigo (gluten), huevos, leche. Fabricado en un centro donde se manipula también: centeno, avena, espelta (gluten), soja, frutos de cáscara, sésamo, cacahuetes, cebada. Conservar en un lugar fresco y seco, temperatura <25°C. Información nutricional por 100 g: Valor energético: 2334kJ/
Check Wafer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wafer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Cocoa Wafer -- 4.4 oz
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Nature Valley Wafer Bars, Peanut Butter, Crispy Creamy 5 - 1.3 oz (36 g) bars 6.5 oz (184 g)
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
Little Debbie Big Pack Nuddy Buddy Wafer Bars, 24.1 oz (24 count)
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


