Is Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • egg whites
  • buttermilk solids
  • whole dried egg
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavorings

turkey

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Waffles: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Dried Egg, Olive Oil, Certified Gluten-Free Whole Oat Flour, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Leavening [Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate], Xanthan Gum. Sausage Patty: Turkey, Water, Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Vinegar. Egg White Patty: Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white | Spoonful