Is Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
turkey
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Waffles: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Sweet White Rice Flour, Whole Dried Egg, Olive Oil, Certified Gluten-Free Whole Oat Flour, Buttermilk Solids, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Leavening [Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sodium Bicarbonate], Xanthan Gum. Sausage Patty: Turkey, Water, Less than 2% of Sea Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Vinegar. Egg White Patty: Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waffle Slider turkey sausage and egg white in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Slice


