Is Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Onion Purée, Lemon Juice, Soy Sauce (2.5%) (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Sugar, Spices (1%) (Mustard), Salt and Sea Salt, Ginger Purée (0.6%), Garlic Purée, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Caramel, Sugar Syrup), Mustard Flour, Acid: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Thickener: Guar Gum, Natural Flavouring, Colours: Caramel, Carrot Extract, Antioxidant: E385

Check Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wagamama Katsu Mayo 265ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepTopping