Is Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles: Rice Flour, Salt, Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce: Water, Sugar, Light Soy Sauce (10%) [ Soya Extract (Water, Soybeans , Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid], Dark Soy Sauce (10%) (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Tamarind Concentrate (10%), Rice Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Colour: Paprika Extract, Crispy Fried Onions: Onions (76%), Sustainably Sourced Palm Oil, Wheat Flour ( Gluten ), Salt, Pad Thai Garnish: Dried Chilli Flakes, Dried Chives, Dried Coriander Leaf
Check Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
Dr. Mcdougall’s Vegan Soup, Pad Thai Noodle, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lotus Foods Pad Thai Rice Noodles, Organic Brown, 8 oz (Case of 8)
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


