Is Wagyu Beef Soup Dumpling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavor
  • beef stock
  • dehydrated pork stock
  • wagyu beef
  • natural flavor
  • canola oil artificial and natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wagyu Beef, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour[bleached wheat flour, niacin, iron (reduced), thiamine mononitra.e, riboflavin, folic acid], Yellow Onion, Modified Tapioca Starch, Green Onion, Textured Soy Flour, Soy Sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), Ginger, Truffle Oil (olive oil, canola oil artificial and natural flavor), Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock(dehydrated pork stock, natural flavor), Rice Cooking Wine (rice, water, wheat, salt, caramel color), Sesame Oil, Truffle Salt(sea salt, dehydrated black truffle, flavoring), Black Pepper, Beef Flavor (beef stock, flavor, salt), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate. Contains: Soy, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Wagyu Beef Soup Dumpling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.