Is Wai Wai Noodles Oriental Style 60g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour 68
- wheat
- artificial chicken flavour seasoning powder: garlic powder 2
wheat flour 68
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Noodles: Wheat Flour 68.00%, Palm Oil (TBHQ added as an antioxidant) 16.00%, Salt 2.50%, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sesame Oil, Sodium Hexametaphosphate. Artificial Chicken Flavour Seasoning Powder: Garlic Powder 2.10%, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Pepper Powder, Dried Spring Onion, Sugar, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Colour. Seasoning Oil: Palm Oil (TBHQ added as an antioxidant) 4.00%. Shallot Chilli Powder: Chilli Powder. Contains Wheat, Soybeans, Sesame. May contain Shrimp, Egg, Fish, Milk, Coconut.
Check Wai Wai Noodles Oriental Style 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wai Wai Noodles Oriental Style 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Wai Wai Noodles Oriental Style 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


