Is Waiora Waiora Lemon & Herbs Free Range Chicken Drumsticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (94%), Lemon & Herbs Seasoning (6%) [sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Parsley, Coriander), Spices (black Pepper, Chilli Powder), Herbs (3.5%) (sage), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (maize), Food Acid (citric Acid), Anticaking Agent (551), Lemon Powder (0.5%), Vegetable Oils (canola, Rice Bran, Sunflower), Natural Flavour, Spice Extract (turmeric).

Check Waiora Waiora Lemon & Herbs Free Range Chicken Drumsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go