Is Waitoa Free Range Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly savory nuggets offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly juicy interior; reviewers often note reliable oven crisping, easy reheating, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include weeknight dinners, lunchboxes, snack platters, and party finger food. Some customers report occasional uneven browning or slight dryness after overcooking occasionally.

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly savory nuggets offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly juicy interior; reviewers often note reliable oven crisping, easy reheating, and kid-friendly appeal. Common uses include weeknight dinners, lunchboxes, snack platters, and party finger food. Some customers report occasional uneven browning or slight dryness after overcooking occasionally.
Ingredients
Chicken (57.0000%), Water, Flour (Maize, Rice), Salt, Thickener (1422, 412), Vegetable Oil (Canola), Yeast Extract, Mineral Salts (500, 541, 450, 451, 339), Spice (Black Pepper), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize)
Check Waitoa Free Range Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitoa Free Range Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitoa Free Range Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Frozen


