No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 4 Vanilla Cupcakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, unsalted butter (milk), humectant (vegetable glycerol), dried pasteurised free range egg, dried buttermilk, emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), cornflour, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, dextrose, milk whey powder, preservative (potassium sorbate), fruit, vegetable and plant concentrates (radish, safflower, blackcurrant, lemon, spirulina, apple), vanilla extract, sunflower oil, rice flour, potato starch, flavouring Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: nuts.

Check Waitrose 4 Vanilla Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Gluten Free? Waitrose 4 Vanilla Cupcakes | Spoonful