No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian milk chocolate chunks (17%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), water, salted caramel pieces (5%) (sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, palm oil (certified sustainable), butter oil (milk), salt, flavouring, water), rapeseed oil, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), maltodextrin, invert sugar syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), coconut oil, milk whey powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates), molasses (molasses), flavourings (contain milk, barley), sea salt, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies | Spoonful