No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian milk chocolate chunks (17%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), water, salted caramel pieces (5%) (sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, palm oil (certified sustainable), butter oil (milk), salt, flavouring, water), rapeseed oil, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), maltodextrin, invert sugar syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), coconut oil, milk whey powder, raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates), molasses (molasses), flavourings (contain milk, barley), sea salt, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org

Check Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Waitrose 6 Belgian Milk Chocolate & Salted Caramel Cookies | Spoonful