Is Waitrose All Day Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), pork sausage (22%) (pork, water, pork fat, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable based casing, potato starch, onion, rapeseed oil, parsley, dextrose, pea fibre, sage, salt, black pepper, mace, white pepper, yeast extract, mace extract, coriander extract, nutmeg extract, black pepper extract), pasteurised free range boiled egg (19%), water, smoked streaky bacon (6%) (pork belly, salt, preservative (sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), rapeseed oil, tomatoes, tomato paste, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, yeast, cornflour, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), pasteurised free range egg yolk, concentrated lemon juice, palm oil (certified sustainable), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), white pepper, palm fat (certified sustainable), garlic powder, cloves, wheat flour Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Waitrose All Day Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose All Day Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


