Is Waitrose and Partners The. Levantine Table Slow-Cooked Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken
- chicken thigh
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken thigh (74%), water, apricot purée (3%), dried apricot (3%), chopped tomatoes, tomato paste, honey, diced red onion, preserved lemons (1.5%) (lemon peel, sea salt), concentrated lemon juice, roasted garlic purée, chicken stock, salt, ground coriander, black pepper, ground cinnamon, ground cumin, ground allspice, ground turmeric, ground cardamom, ground ginger, ground paprika, ground sumac, ground cayenne pepper, ground cloves, lemon peel, stabiliser (guar gum), ground nutmeg, ground saffron. Contains chicken.
Check Waitrose and Partners The. Levantine Table Slow-Cooked Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose and Partners The. Levantine Table Slow-Cooked Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Perdue PERDUE FUN SHAPES Dinosaur Shaped Chicken Nuggets are refrigerated fully cooked and ready for dipping in a matter of minutes. Made with white meat chi
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


