Is Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 Vegan?

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, jasmine rice, rapeseed oil, salt, whole lime leaf), pork (14%), water, spring greens, red cabbage, rice vinegar, ginger, radish, carrot, sugar, glucose syrup, cornflour, garlic, spring onion, partially inverted refiners syrup, rapeseed oil, salt, fermented soya bean, wheat, chilli powder, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), toasted sesame seed oil, yeast extract, cane molasses, garlic purée, onion purée, red chilli, ground allspice, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, anthocyanins), tomato powder, star anise, cumin, onion powder, garlic powder, barley malt extract, oregano, vinegar, ground ginger, white pepper, fennel, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings (contain soya) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose BBQ Pork with Sticky Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Meat · Frozen


