Is Waitrose Belgian Chocolate White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried full cream milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dried full cream milk, lactose (milk), milk whey powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), flavouring, white chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum

Check Waitrose Belgian Chocolate White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Waitrose Belgian Chocolate White is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing