Is Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural sheep casings non-organic
  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

filled into natural sheep casings non-organic

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (84%), Water*, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate*, Folic Acid*, Iron*, Niacin*, Thiamin*), Sea Salt*, Nutmeg, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Mustard Powder, Thyme, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid*), Cayenne Pepper, Sage. Filled Into Natural Sheep Casings* *non-organic Ingredients Contains Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingMeal Prep