Is Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (84%), Water*, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate*, Folic Acid*, Iron*, Niacin*, Thiamin*), Sea Salt*, Nutmeg, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Mustard Powder, Thyme, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid*), Cayenne Pepper, Sage. Filled Into Natural Sheep Casings* *non-organic Ingredients Contains Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Waitrose British Pork Chipolatas | Spoonful