Is Waitrose Chicken Curry & Egg Fried Rice Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Egg fried rice (water, long grain rice, pasteurised free range egg, peas, onion, rapeseed oil, spring onion, toasted sesame seed oil, ginger purée, salt), sliced chicken breast (17%), water, coconut extract, onion, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, sugar, toasted sesame seed oil, garlic purée, cornflour, turmeric, tomato paste, chopped red chilli, salt, ground coriander, fermented soya bean, wheat, chicken extract, yeast extract, flavourings, mustard powder, fenugreek, cumin, chilli powder, rice flour, white pepper, ground ginger, fermented rice, fennel, paprika, nutmeg Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Chicken Curry & Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chicken Curry & Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


