Is Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 26% minimum
- milk
- lactose
- milk whey powder
- whole milk powder
- sucrose
milk solids 26% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
white chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate, cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate coated mint pieces, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, flavouring, emulsifier (soya lecithin) glazing agent (gum arabic) sucrose, honey), crisp mint pieces, wheat glucose syrup, sugar, flavouring, white chocolate drops, sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, milk whey powder, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithin) flavouring), dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 55% minimum, white chocolate contains cocoa butter 26% minimum, milk solids 26% minimum
Check Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Chocolate Round Minty Muddle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


