Is Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- soured cream
- single cream
- milk
- beef
- calcium carbonate
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, long grain rice, wild rice), beef (20%), water, mushroom, single cream (milk), onion, red wine, soured cream (milk), brandy, cornflour, garlic purée, yeast extract, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, smoked paprika, mushroom concentrate, black treacle, thyme, concentrated vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), porcini mushroom powder, caramelised sugar syrup, ground bay, sugar, maize maltodextrin, cracked black pepper, potato maltodextrin, white pepper, nutmeg
Check Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


