Is Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- soured cream
- single cream
- milk
- beef
- calcium carbonate
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, long grain rice, wild rice), beef (20%), water, mushroom, single cream (milk), onion, red wine, soured cream (milk), brandy, cornflour, garlic purée, yeast extract, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, smoked paprika, mushroom concentrate, black treacle, thyme, concentrated vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), porcini mushroom powder, caramelised sugar syrup, ground bay, sugar, maize maltodextrin, cracked black pepper, potato maltodextrin, white pepper, nutmeg
Check Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Classic Beef Stroganoff with Rice for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


