Is Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Chips, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candied Orange Paste, Orange Peel, Wheat Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, Diphosphates), Orange Oil, Salt, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 46% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 19% Minimum
Check Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Waitrose Cookies Chocolate Chip & Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


