Is Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- battered beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Battered beef (50%) (beef, potato starch, rapeseed oil, salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sugar, sesame seed oil, white pepper), water, sugar, vinegar, cornflour, red chilli, garlic, garlic powder, salt, paprika, colour (paprika extract), garlic purée, dried red chilli Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.
Check Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Crispy Beef With Sweet Chilli Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Piece


