No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

king prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (crustaceans) (36%), sweet chilli sauce (24%) (water, sugar, maltose syrup, rice vinegar, corn starch, red chilli, garlic, lime juice, acidity regulator (citric acid), salt, paprika), water, wheat flour, refined soya bean oil, rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, wheat starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), red chilli, coriander, salt, ginger, sugar, rice vinegar, onion powder, garlic powder, soya bean, white pepper, colours (curcumin, riboflavin), acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium citrates).

Check Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Waitrose Crispy Prawns with a Sweet Chilli Dip | Spoonful