Is Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (66%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, wheat starch, rice flour, wheat gluten, maize flour, red lentil flour, potato starch, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, ground paprika, sugar, yeast extract, smoked paprika, chilli powder, tomato powder, dextrose, cayenne pepper, yeast, smoked salt, white pepper, black pepper, colour (paprika extract), capsicum extract, flavouring, black pepper extract, sunflower oil, ginger extract

Check Waitrose Frozen Hot & Spicy Breaded Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking