Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes (33%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Unsalted Butter (milk), Brown Sugar, Diced Dried Apricots (6%) (dried Apricot, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (6%) (sugar, Cranberries), Sultanas, Flaked Almonds (6%), Pumpkin Seeds, Salt, Flavouring Contains Oat, Milk, Sulphur Dioxide and Almonds. It may also contain Egg and other Nuts.

Check Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegetarian? Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds | Spoonful