No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes (33%), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Unsalted Butter (milk), Brown Sugar, Diced Dried Apricots (6%) (dried Apricot, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (6%) (sugar, Cranberries), Sultanas, Flaked Almonds (6%), Pumpkin Seeds, Salt, Flavouring Contains Oat, Milk, Sulphur Dioxide and Almonds. It may also contain Egg and other Nuts.

Check Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? Waitrose Granola Flapjack Squares With Dried Apricots, Sweetened Dried Cranberries, Almonds And Pumpkin Seeds | Spoonful