Is Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), souvlaki style chicken breast (24%) (chicken breast, lemon juice, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, lemon zest, oregano, demerara sugar, coarse black pepper, ground cumin, paprika), water, lettuce, quark (milk), cucumber, feta cheese PDO (3%) (sheep's milk, goat's milk, salt), palm oil (certified sustainable), sugar, tomatoes, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates, malic acid), rapeseed oil, red wine vinegar, tomato juice, salt, cornflour, red chilli purée, low fat yogurt (milk), roasted red pepper, tomato paste, onion, vinegar, garlic purée, lemon juice, ginger purée, mint, cane molasses, pasteurised free range egg yolk, smoked paprika, wheat starch, olive oil, gelling agent (pectins), parsley, concentrated lemon juice, citrus fibre, black pepper
Check Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Bread · Roll


