Is Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), souvlaki style chicken breast (24%) (chicken breast, lemon juice, rapeseed oil, garlic purée, lemon zest, oregano, demerara sugar, coarse black pepper, ground cumin, paprika), water, lettuce, quark (milk), cucumber, feta cheese PDO (3%) (sheep's milk, goat's milk, salt), palm oil (certified sustainable), sugar, tomatoes, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates, malic acid), rapeseed oil, red wine vinegar, tomato juice, salt, cornflour, red chilli purée, low fat yogurt (milk), roasted red pepper, tomato paste, onion, vinegar, garlic purée, lemon juice, ginger purée, mint, cane molasses, pasteurised free range egg yolk, smoked paprika, wheat starch, olive oil, gelling agent (pectins), parsley, concentrated lemon juice, citrus fibre, black pepper
Check Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose High Protein Greek Style Chicken & Feta Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
About this product
Bread · Roll


