No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Hoisin Duck Wrap Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, shredded duck (22%) (duck, white wine vinegar, water, salt, soya bean, wheat, star anise, sugar, cinnamon, fennel, black peppercorns, clove), Chinese leaf, cucumber (4%), spinach, muscovado sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), spring onion, sugar, cornflour, tomato paste, soya bean, rapeseed oil, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, malic acid, diphosphates), molasses, barley malt vinegar, salt, concentrated lemon juice, cassia, black pepper, paprika, wheat starch, fennel seed, star anise, ginger, acidity regulator (acetic acid), clove

Check Waitrose Hoisin Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegetarian? Waitrose Hoisin Duck Wrap | Spoonful