Is Waitrose Indian Chicken Jalfrezi Curry for 2 Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Diced chicken breast (41%), onion, tomato paste, low fat natural yogurt (milk), rapeseed oil, red pepper, ginger purée, garlic purée, green chilli purée, paprika, salt, chilli powder, ground coriander, chopped coriander, turmeric, cornflour, cumin, cumin seeds, ground fenugreek leaf, colour (paprika extract), vinegar, cinnamon, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, ground bay leaf, nutmeg, cardamom Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.
Check Waitrose Indian Chicken Jalfrezi Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Indian Chicken Jalfrezi Curry for 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


