No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Indian Chicken Saag Masala Curry for 2 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced chicken breast (41%), onion, spinach (14%), tomatoes, yogurt (milk), half fat cream (milk), low fat natural yogurt (milk), tomato paste, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, diced garlic, salt, ground coriander, paprika, chopped coriander, cumin seeds, cumin, turmeric, garlic purée, green chilli purée, lemon juice, cornflour, ground fenugreek leaf, cinnamon, chilli powder, mace, ground ginger, white pepper, clove, colour (paprika extract), ground bay leaf, nutmeg, cardamom Allergy Advice For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts, nuts and sesame.

Check Waitrose Indian Chicken Saag Masala Curry for 2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Waitrose Indian Chicken Saag Masala Curry for 2 | Spoonful