Is Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, butter oil (milk), glace cherries, cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins)), sugar, water, marzipan, almonds, amaretto, palm oil, rapeseed oil, yeast, dextrose, humectant (vegetable glycerine), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithin), skimmed milk powder, cranberries, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, salt, acidity regulator (citric acid)), mixed spices, glucose syrup, salt, dried free range egg white, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, flavouring, potassium sorbate), colour (beta-carotene), acidity regulator (acetic acid)
Check Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices
Where to buy
Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


