Is Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- flavouring
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, butter oil (milk), glace cherries, cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins)), sugar, water, marzipan, almonds, amaretto, palm oil, rapeseed oil, yeast, dextrose, humectant (vegetable glycerine), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithin), skimmed milk powder, cranberries, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, salt, acidity regulator (citric acid)), mixed spices, glucose syrup, salt, dried free range egg white, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, flavouring, potassium sorbate), colour (beta-carotene), acidity regulator (acetic acid)
Check Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices
Where to buy
Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


