Is Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range pasteurised egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried free range egg white
  • milk
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

free range pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), raisins, butter oil (milk), glace cherries, cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins)), sugar, water, marzipan, almonds, amaretto, palm oil, rapeseed oil, yeast, dextrose, humectant (vegetable glycerine), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithin), skimmed milk powder, cranberries, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, salt, acidity regulator (citric acid)), mixed spices, glucose syrup, salt, dried free range egg white, cornflour, free range pasteurised egg yolk, flavouring, potassium sorbate), colour (beta-carotene), acidity regulator (acetic acid)

Check Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Waitrose No1 Ultimate Stollen Slices x 6 is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go