Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Millionaire's Brownie Tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate chips
  • lecithin
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (28%) (sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Soluble Fibre, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (glucono-delta-lactone), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Brownie (24%) (sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Water, Emulsifier (lecithin), Flavouring), Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate Chips (4%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colours (plain Caramel, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides), Salt Contains Egg and Almonds. It may also contain other Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Millionaire's Brownie Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go