Is Waitrose & Partners 4 Millionaire's Brownie Tarts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (28%) (sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Soluble Fibre, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (glucono-delta-lactone), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Brownie (24%) (sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Cocoa Mass, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Raising Agents (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Water, Emulsifier (lecithin), Flavouring), Wholegrain Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Chocolate Chips (4%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colours (plain Caramel, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides), Salt Contains Egg and Almonds. It may also contain other Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners 4 Millionaire's Brownie Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go