Is Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- egg
- lutein
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (sweet Potato, Beetroot), Broad Bean Flour, Coconut Oil, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colour (lutein). Contains Egg. May contain Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners 5 Angel Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Slice


