Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake Dairy Free?

Description
Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon curd (10%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg, butter (milk), concentrated lemon juice, water, lemon oil, stabiliser (agar), salt, preservatives (potassium metabisulphite, sodium metabisulphite)), rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, humectant (vegetable glycerol), maize flour, lemon comminute, pasteurised free range egg white, water, lemon juice, maize starch, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), candied lemon pieces (lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), buckwheat flour, lemon oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (xanthan gum). Contains Egg, Milk, Metabisulphite. May contain Peanuts, and Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


