Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised free range egg white
  • milk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon curd (10%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg, butter (milk), concentrated lemon juice, water, lemon oil, stabiliser (agar), salt, preservatives (potassium metabisulphite, sodium metabisulphite)), rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, humectant (vegetable glycerol), maize flour, lemon comminute, pasteurised free range egg white, water, lemon juice, maize starch, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), candied lemon pieces (lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), buckwheat flour, lemon oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (xanthan gum). Contains Egg, Milk, Metabisulphite. May contain Peanuts, and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast