Is Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- vegetable glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus topping provides a tangy note over a moist, tender crumb and glossy finish. Texture balances soft sponge and slight chew; slices hold together for easy serving. Commonly enjoyed widely with tea or coffee, as a casual dessert or picnic cake; reviewers praise flavor intensity and consistent moistness overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, lemon curd (10%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg, butter (milk), concentrated lemon juice, water, lemon oil, stabiliser (agar), salt, preservatives (potassium metabisulphite, sodium metabisulphite)), rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, humectant (vegetable glycerol), maize flour, lemon comminute, pasteurised free range egg white, water, lemon juice, maize starch, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonate), candied lemon pieces (lemon peel, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), buckwheat flour, lemon oil, preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (xanthan gum). Contains Egg, Milk, Metabisulphite. May contain Peanuts, and Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Free From Gluten Lemon Drizzle Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


