Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 4 Seeded Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
vegetable glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Mixed Seeds (16%) (sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Rice Protein, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Dried Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Deactivated Yeast, Colour (plain Caramel) Contains Egg.
Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 4 Seeded Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 4 Seeded Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


