Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 4 Seeded Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried pasteurised free range egg white
  • humectant
  • vegetable glycerol
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Mixed Seeds (16%) (sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Rice Protein, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Dried Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Deactivated Yeast, Colour (plain Caramel) Contains Egg.

Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 4 Seeded Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnackLunch