Is Waitrose & Partners freefrom 5 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian dark chocolate (22%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), caramelised nuts (17%) (partially inverted sugar syrup, flaked almonds, chopped walnuts, water), gluten free oat flakes, sweetened dried cranberries (10%) (sugar, cranberry), glacé cherries (10%) (cherry, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (anthocyanins)), unsalted butter (milk), partially inverted sugar syrup, brown sugar, candied orange peel (3%) (sugar, orange peel, acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, sugar, sweetened condensed milk, invert sugar syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), salt, emulsifiers (rapeseed lecithins, sunflower lecithins, sorbitan monostearate), flavouring

Check Waitrose & Partners freefrom 5 Belgian Chocolate Florentine Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityButtery
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go