Is Waitrose Prawn Laksa Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice noodles (rice flour, water, toasted sesame seed oil, rapeseed oil), water, prawns (crustaceans) (11%), coconut extract, onion, babycorn, red pepper, lemongrass purée, green beans, rapeseed oil, spring onion, garlic purée, red chilli, palm sugar, cornflour, sugar, gelling agent (pectin), salt, anchovy extract (fish), galangal, lime juice, fermented soya bean, wheat, lime leaf, coriander leaf, turmeric, yeast extract, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate), colour (paprika extract) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.

Check Waitrose Prawn Laksa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch