Is Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (34%), Coconut Extract, Water, Sweet Potatoes (10%), Grilled Red Peppers (4%), Tomatoes, Shallots, Ginger Purée, Tomato Juice, White Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Makrut Lime Leaf, Sugar, Green Chilli, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Cumin, Coriander, Ground Coriander, Oriental Mustard Flour, Ground Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli Flakes, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Lime Juice Powder, Ground Fennel, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lime Oil, Ground Clove, Pimento, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid) Contains Fish and Mustard.

Check Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch